Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
  •  
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
2007 Key Visits
 

High Level Visits to USAID/Uganda in 2007

Toni Ferarra, Division Director for Disaster Response & Mitigation, USAID Office of Foreign Disaster Assistance
Jan 27-Feb 1, 2007
Location: Gulu and Kampala

Powell-McCormick
March 2-5, 2007
Control Officers: Alyson Grunder and Nathan Carter (Kim Burns Case USAID Contact)
Locations: Entebbe, Gulu, Kitgum and Kampala

NSC Delegation:

  • David McCormick, Deputy Assistant to the President and Deputy National Security Advisor for International Economic Affairs
  • Mike Magan, Special Assistant and Senior Director for Relief, Stabilization and Development National Security Council
  • Mr. Greg Gottlieb, Deputy Director Office of Foreign Disaster Assistance, U.S. Agency for International Development

State Delegation:

  • Dina Powell, Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs
  • Nicole Deaner, Director of Outreach for ECA
  • Barbara J. Goergen, Director of Private Sector Outreach for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs
  • Andrea McDaniel, Deputy Director of Private Sector Outreach for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs

Ward
March 27-28, 2007
Location: Kampala
Control Officer: DOD (Kim Burns Case USAID Contact)
General Ward, EUCOM deputy head

Help Commission
March 26-28, 2007
Control Officer: Kim Burns Case
Location: Tororo, Kampala, Entebbe and Lira
Goals: To look at effectiveness of US Foreign Assistance across all areas and agencies.

HELP Commissioners

  • Mary K. Bush, Chairman of the HELP Commission
  • William C. Lane, Commissioner
  • Alonzo Fulgham, USAID Chief Operating Officer and USAID Administrator's Delegate to the Commission (functions as a Commission in the stead of the Administrator)

HELP Commission Staff

  • Wesley Wilson, Director for Policy Development
  • Melissa Griswold, Research Analyst

Inhofe Congressional Delegation
April 3-4, 2007
Control Officer: Nathan Carter
Location: Kampala

  • Senator James Inhofe (R-OK); Kay Inhoff
  • Rep. John Boozman (R-3rd/AR); Cathy Boozman
  • Jeremy Shull, Military Legislative Assistant.
  • John Mark Powers, African Advisor
  • Lt. Col. Dan Wolf, AF Military Escort
  • Lt. Col. Carlos Hill, AF Military Escort

Biden-Armed Forces Committee Staff Delegation
July 2007
Control Officer: Nancy Eslick
Locations: Kampala and Gulu
Goals: PEPFAR, Civil-military affairs

Congressional Staffers

  • Shannon Smith, House Foreign Relations Committee
  • Michael Kuiken, Armed Services Committee
  • Military Escort LTC Ed Fortunato

Shortley
August 2007
Control Officer: Nancy Eslick
Locations: Kampala, Gulu, Sudan
Goals: Review situation of the conflict in northern Uganda and meet with political leaders.

  • Tim Shortley, Senior Advisor on Conflict Resolution, Africa Bureau

Payne Congressional Delegation
August 17-19 2007
Control Officer: Paul Stevenson (Kim Burns Case USAID Contact)
Location: Kampala
Goals: High level meetings on democracy and governance and global health.

  • Congressman Payne Donald Payne (D-NJ)
  • Heather Flynn
  • Ted Dagne

Lowey Congressional Delegation
August 18-21, 2007
Control Officer: Lisa Heilbronn (Kim Burns Case USAID Contact)
Location: Kampala, Gulu
Goals: Gain better understanding of Foreign Assistance in Uganda

Members and Spouses/Children

  • Honorable Nita Lowey (D-NY) and Mr. Lowey
  • Honorable Maurice Hinchey (D-NY) and Mrs. Hinchey
  • Honorable Jesse Jackson Jr. (D-IL)
  • Honorable Barbara Lee (D-CA) and Mr. Craig Lee (adult son)
  • Honorable Susan Davis (D-CA) and Mr. Davis
  • Honorable Brad Miller (D-NC) and Mrs. Esther Hall
  • Honorable Gwen Moore (D-WI) and Mr. Omokunde (adult son)

Staff

  • Ms. Michele Sumilas, Professional Staff Member, House Appropriations Subcommittee on Foreign Operations
  • Mr. Craig Higgins, Professional Staff Member, House Appropriations Subcommittee on Foreign Operations
  • Mr. Robert Blair, Professional Staff Member, House Appropriations Subcommittee on Foreign Operations
  • Mr. Jonathan Stivers, Policy Assistant to the Speaker, Office of the Speaker of the House
  • Ms. Lucy Heenan, Staff Member, Office of Congresswoman Lowey (D-NY)

Other USG

  • Ms. Cherith Norman, Department of State, Legislative Management Officer, Bureau of Legislative Affairs DOD
  • Lt. Col Barbara Jorgensen, DoD (USAF) Escort, Lead
  • Lt Col Randy Mauldin, DoD (USAF) Escort
  • Maj Theodore 'Bo' Bloomer, DoD (USAF) Escort
  • Mr. A.J. Johnson, DoD (USAF) Lead NCO
  • Ms. Michelle Libbey, DoD (USAF) NCO
  • Lt. Col. Phillip Cover, DoD (USAF) Physician

Feingold Congressional Delegation
August 26-30
Control Officer: Nathan Carter (Kim Burns Case USAID Contact)
Locations: Kampala, Gulu
Goals: US Assistance to UPDF / Political Parties/ LRA Negotiations/ Tripartite plus Gulu- CJTF HOA / Northern Uganda Issues/ PEPFAR

  • Senator Russ Feingold
  • Evan Gottesman, Liaison to the Intelligence Committee
  • Sarah Margon
  • Ellen Feingold (daughter - in room next to Senator)

Frazer
September 5-7, 20007
Control Officer:

  • Assistant Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs Jendyai Fraiser
  • Tim Shortley, Senior Advisor on Conflict Resolution, Africa Bureau

BENS
September 20-21, 2007
Control Officer: DOD

  • Gen. Charles Boyd, USAF (Retired), President and CEO of BENS
  • Robert Cohn, Independent Software Entrepreneur
  • Howard Cox, General Partner, Bridgeport Associates
  • Steve McClellan, President and CEO, Golden Gate Advisors
  • Stuart Gibson, CEO, Gibson Technical Services
  • Joe Robert, Chairman, BENS
  • Chris Cotsakos, Founder, Chairman, President and CEO, Mainstream Holdings, Inc.
  • Richard Kauffman, CEO, Good Energies, Inc.
  • Don Smith, Senior Managing Director, Houlihan Lokey Howard & Zukin
  • Nelson Cambata, President, Cambata Aviation International LLC
  • Mark Ein, Founder and CEO, Venturehouse Group Reggie Gibbs, Director of Development of Activities for BENS